Graduation ceremony was held for the students of the Institute for the Study of Youth Problems and Training of Prospective Personnel
Aug. 4, 2022, 11:43 a.m. 310
Yesterday, on August 3, the Institute for Research of the Youth Problems and Training Prospective Personnel under Youth Affairs Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a diploma awarding ceremony for students who successfully completed the 2nd round of retraining course for the 2021-2022 academic year. Alisher Sadullayev, director of the Youth Affairs Agency, Aktam Jalilov, director of the Institute for the Study of Youth Problems and Training of Prospective Personnel and representatives’ organizations and agencies took part in the ceremony.
More than 400 candidates' documents were duly examined by the Admissions Committee, and 348 audition candidates were recommended for the tests conducted by the State Testing Center in this academic year. 261 candidates participated in the tests conducted by the State Testing Center on March 18 in the subjects “History of Uzbekistan”, “Economic theory” and “Jurisprudence”.
42 candidates successfully passed the tests and were accepted. It should be noted that 13 specialists working in the regional administration and district (city) departments of the system were accepted to the training course based on the recommendation of the Youth Affairs Agency.
In accordance with the curriculum of the retraining course of the institute, theoretical lessons were held for 12 weeks starting from April 4, 2022. After that, in order to strengthen the skills acquired during the training, the trainees were sent for 2 weeks to various ministries, offices, governments and organizations for training.
During the educational process, the audience will learn about the development strategy of New Uzbekistan, state policy on youth, legal foundations of public administration, communication in business, geopolitics, social management technologies, development of leadership skills, organizational psychology, business management, human resources management, project management basics, acquired theoretical and practical knowledge of strategic management, fundamentals of information-analytical activity, financial literacy. Experts from ministries, departments and organizations, as well as representatives of successful businesses, were invited to the classes in order to organize lessons for the listeners, connecting theory to practice. In particular, as a guest, the literary scholar Rahmon Kochkor, the adviser on information policy of the chairman of the Central Election Commission Murodilla Alimbayev, the head of the site Rahimboy Jumanyozov, the sales manager of Afex Group Ulug'bek G'aniyev, the head of “Malevich Consulting” center Alisher Rustamov, Anvar Abduqayumov, the founder of the “Toy Bola” brand, Feruz Ablayarov, the deputy director of the Youth Affairs Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan, were invited.
According to the requirements, on July 18-20, in order to assess the compliance of the knowledge and skills acquired by the trainees with the state requirements, the graduation qualification papers prepared by the training participants were submitted to the Final State Certification Commission.
Currently, negotiations are being conducted with state and power bodies, ministries, agencies and public associations on the development of trainees' service positions.